Monday, August 12, 2013

Boho Chic

Lately I've been inspired by the bohemian look..but with the recent bleaching of my hair, I was giving it some time to recover before I tried the beachy waves again.


Well the day has come.  Sort of.  So it's still a little hesitant to bounce back (pun intended) to it's usual form...but it's enough that it doesn't drive me completely crazy, haha!  You can't deny that these boho beach waves make for an effortless style.

I've had this headband sitting in my drawer for who knows how long and I decided I should finally get some wear out of it.  What do you think?  Oh yes, and this lace tank?!?  I tried it on forever ago on a girls night out and COULDN'T get it out of my head.  Well when I went back the other day, I happened to find it on the CLEARANCE RACK!  It was just my day what can I say?  Because I also snagged that fabulous gold ring and the sunnies below >>>>>

Yep, these.  There a little 80's and I kinda love them.  And don't mind the crazy shot....with these dark shades I didn't exactly realize that I was having the kids look directly into the sun when I was trying to get them to pose for this shot.  Oh well.

Have I mentioned the sunshine is my happy place?  True story.  And the reason I parked my caboose on our little private drive here?  There's a dead rat in my backyard that I refuse to go near.  My kids keep telling me to handle it so they can go play, but I'll tell ya right now - that's not going to happen.

Ha!  And I see there's bird poop on my chair.  Classy as always, right?!? ;)  


Headband: Francesca's Collections (similar)
Lace Tank: Francesca's Collections (clearance)
Gold ring: Francesca's Collections (clearance)
Sunnies: Francesca's Collections (similar)
Cross Necklace: Forever 21 (here)
Bathing Suit: ASOS (here)

Friday, August 9, 2013

Sassy Saturday

Our jam-packed Saturday schedule had us running from one place another this past weekend.  By the time our head hit our pillows we were just completely exhausted - but OH it was SO much fun!!!  You know that kind of day, right?

If you haven't already put together the pieces, I should inform you that we don't live near our parents.  I mean, we don't live across the country either...but it's a good two hour drive so we want to have a really good reason to make the trip (besides, you know, just saying "hi").  Well Saturday was one of those days.

Every year, my MIL's work throws a company picnic, like I think a lot of places do.  But this is no ordinary potluck they do.  This is one of those all day, beer on tap, meat on the bbq (all ten of them), bouncy house, train ride, petting zoo, face painting type of picnics.  You know, the kind you drive two hours for and don't bat an eye.  So yes, we make a habit of attending this thing, along with the rest of the family.  It's well worth our time, that's for sure.  The kids have a blast and are WORN OUT by the time evening hits (hehehe --> my maniacal laugh).

This is my favorite summer sweater, BTW!!! =)

Excuse the critters =)  Just didn't want to show these kiddos b/c I don't know who they are!

But as if that wasn't a good enough reason, my graduating class (2003 baby!) was celebrating our 10 reunion.  It seemed like the perfect opportunity to drop the kid's off at grandma's and dress up for a kid-free night out.  It was wonderful to see so many friends that I haven't seen in YEARS and catch up and reminisce!  It helped that hubby and attended the same high school, so even though he's two years older than me he still knew several of my classmates.

Of course I was the lame girl who forgot to take pictures practically the whole night, so this is all I really got.  =(  SAD!  I didn't even take a good pic of my new dress for y'all!  Boo.  However, there was a photo booth there so I'm HOPING those pictures will be posted on Facebook soon so that I can have some keepsakes of the night.  Regardless it was still fabulous!


Sweater: Nordstrom Rack
Dress: Urban Outfitters (Here)

Thursday, August 8, 2013

Summer Date Nights

If you know me, you know I live for the sun.  So these consistently warm summer days are just heavenly to me.  My husband and I had been itching to get out of the house....and then in recent light of finding out he was no longer allergic to seafood (or rather, never really WAS allergic to seafood...long story), we had also been itching to give The Crab Pot in downtown Seattle a try.  With the weather in the 80's where it should be, the timing was perfect.

There's no denying the fact that I am a girl who loves to dress up!  And date nights are certainly no exception.  This fabulous dress (WITH removable straps and the stylish high-low hemline) caught my eye at Target several weeks back and I snagged it without even thinking.  Thankfully I LOVE it and it gets a lot of use in this house.

It's one of those fabulous (and affordable) pieces that you can dress up or dress down.  Since we were planning on walking around a bit downtown on the waterfront, I decided to stick with my go-to flats - these gladiator sandals (which I'm sad to say are on their way out...waaaah!).  They give a little sparkle which I always love!

Of course Cocoa can't resist jumping in on the photo shoot....especially when mama is on her way out.  Sweet baby girl.

This awkward shot is brought to you by one of my kids.  Can't for the life of me remember which one though!  I cropped my face out of it (because believe it or not that was even more awkward than my crazy hand pose here, haha) so that you could just zoom in on the arm candy a little bit.  I love myself an arm party - yes I do!

So yes, date night at The Crab Pot WAS absolutely fabulous!  And no allergic reactions from my hubby so YAY!  Hahaha!  Not that we were expecting any.  But we didn't exactly heed the doctor's warning to take it slow and EASE back into the seafood.  Yep - this was the first time in....14 years(???) that hubby here had shellfish.  CRAZY, huh?!?

So if you DON'T know about The Crab Pot, this is SO FUN!  They tie bibs around your neck (hence the crazy photo above and below!) give you a little board and mallot and dump a bucket of yum in front of you.  We ordered two types of crab, mussels, clams, and shrimp....and it comes with potatoes and sausage and corn as well.  Oh my yum-ness!!!!  

My hubs found quite the entertainment in watching me attempt to pound the meat out of my crab legs.  Let's just say he started doing it for me after a while.  But hey!  When you're hubby can't eat shellfish you kinda try to avoid it with him.  Unless he's not with you in which case I GO TO TOWN!  Hahaha!  I'm just thankful we can enjoy it together now.  Mmmmm.

Like I said, the night was beautiful.  And nothing better than a night out with the man of your dreams!  We will DEFINITELY be repeating this night again!!!


Dress: Target (Here)
Sandals: Payless Shoes (old)
Bangles: Forever 21(similar)
Bracelet: Francesca's Collections (Here)
Watch: Francesca's Collections (Here)
Sunnies: Kohl's (similar)

And remember!  If you want sneak peeks to my upcoming posts and...well, to my life, follow me on Instagram!!!  If I have time for nothing else, that is where I will post.